User:Robbintt: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
!Title | !Title | ||
!Author | !Author | ||
! | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dune | |Dune | ||
| Frank Herbert | |Frank Herbert | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid | |||
|Douglas Hofstadter | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fight Club | |||
|Chuck Palanhiuk | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Contact | |||
|Carl Sagan | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sphere | |||
|Michael Crichton | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CODE | |||
|Charles Petzold | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|At The Mountains of Madness | |||
|H.P. Lovecraft | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs | |||
|Abelson, Sussman, Sussman | |||
|finished chapter 1 (of 4) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Blood Meridian - Cormac McCarthy | Blood Meridian - Cormac McCarthy | ||
A Fire Upon the Deep - Vernor Vinge | A Fire Upon the Deep - Vernor Vinge | ||
Line 40: | Line 164: | ||
Protector - Larry Niven | Protector - Larry Niven | ||
Neuromancer - William Gibson | Neuromancer - William Gibson | ||
Revision as of 00:28, 20 February 2016
Projects
SSH Keys
Favorite Books
Title | Author | Notes |
---|---|---|
Dune | Frank Herbert | |
Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid | Douglas Hofstadter | |
Fight Club | Chuck Palanhiuk | |
Contact | Carl Sagan | |
Sphere | Michael Crichton | |
CODE | Charles Petzold | |
At The Mountains of Madness | H.P. Lovecraft | |
Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs | Abelson, Sussman, Sussman | finished chapter 1 (of 4) |
| ||
| ||
| ||
| ||
| ||
| ||
| ||
| ||
| ||
| ||
| ||
| ||
| ||
| ||
|
Blood Meridian - Cormac McCarthy A Fire Upon the Deep - Vernor Vinge How to Win Friends and Influence People - Dale Carnegie Nonviolent Communication - Marshall Rosenberg Siddhartha - Herman Hesse Cryptonomicon - Neal Stephenson The Silence of the Lambs - Thomas Harris We - Yevgeny Zamyatin Altered Carbon - Richard Morgan Ringworld Engineers - Larry Niven Protector - Larry Niven Neuromancer - William Gibson
Clever Stuff
"There is no such joy in the tavern as upon the road thereto." - Cormac McCarthy
Has MU theorem-nature, or not? NO. - Hofstadter, GEB p259