ShitWhatNeedsDone: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added some infrastructure tasks that need to happen) |
m (Fix busted IPv6 transit) |
||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Debug ifstate failover. See that it works. Add logging. || failover doesn't seem to happen || N/A || [[User:Jof|jof]] || Week of Oct. 25 - 29 | | Debug ifstate failover. See that it works. Add logging. || failover doesn't seem to happen || N/A || [[User:Jof|jof]] || Week of Oct. 25 - 29 | ||
|- | |||
| Fix busted IPv6 transit || rtadvd advertises a ::/0 route that does nothing. This effectively blackholes all of the IPv6 internet || Get a working protocol 41 tunnel. Re-start rtadvd || [[User:Jof|jof]] || Week of Oct. 25 - 29 | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:47, 25 October 2010
Shit What Needs Done
General Items | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
What | Why | How | Who | When |
exit signs | So we don't all die in a fire | Buy signs, put them up? | John Waters | ??? |
flammables storage cabinet | So we don't all die in a fire | Buy one, put it in | ??? | ??? |
massive cleanup of piles | Fewer places for vermin (rats, hippies, door to door salesmen) to take up residence | e-waste pickup | John Waters | ??? |
entrance lights/switches | so we can see when we come in | finish the pipe runs, pull wires, hang and connect light fixtures | jim and others | second week in november |
finish shelves in storage/rack room | so we can put stuff away better | move stuff off the top shelves, install new top shelves | jim and others | third week in november |
go through the piles of to-hack stuff and move some of it to a staging place to go out | so we can tighten up | what it says | jim and others | fourth week in november |
Get one of Cernio's cabinets and move the servers and the new UPSes into it | Because the current UPS doesn't work right | Get a truck and 2-3 people | jim, Jesus, and others | before the UPS blows up |
link this page to the touch screens and reverse engineering bar screen along with maintenance tasks such as sweeping and washing dishes | so people who come into the space and don't necessarily read the wiki can get ideas on how to contribute | duct tape | ??? | ??? |
come up with an organizational scheme for the library | so people can find books, put them away and better decide which ones to get rid of | LCS + color coding w/ barcode scanner? | ??? | ??? |
Infrastructure Items | ||||
What | Why | How | Who | When |
Get replacement DSL modem from Sonic.net | Current modem flakes out regularly | Talk with Sonic.net | jof | Week of Oct. 25 - 29 |
Debug ifstate failover. See that it works. Add logging. | failover doesn't seem to happen | N/A | jof | Week of Oct. 25 - 29 |
Fix busted IPv6 transit | rtadvd advertises a ::/0 route that does nothing. This effectively blackholes all of the IPv6 internet | Get a working protocol 41 tunnel. Re-start rtadvd | jof | Week of Oct. 25 - 29 |