NBC 2009August2: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(New page: '''Electrostim''' More electrostim excitement ensued. Once again, driving signal generator output backwards through a transformer extracted from a wall-wart into 3M red dots on our valian...) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| distinctly uncomfortable | | distinctly uncomfortable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Orion | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 0.2 | | 0.2 | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| initial sensation | | initial sensation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Orion | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 0.5 | | 0.5 | ||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| distinct sensation | | distinct sensation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Orion | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| 1.0 | | 1.0 | ||
| 60 | | 60 | ||
| strong muscular influence | | strong muscular influence | ||
|- | |||
| Mikolaj | |||
| 7 | |||
| 0.2 | |||
| 60 | |||
| can feel it | |||
|- | |||
| Mikolaj | |||
| 11 | |||
| 0.7 | |||
| 60 | |||
| sharp tingling sensation | |||
|- | |||
| Mikolaj | |||
| 13.5 | |||
| 0.9 | |||
| 60 | |||
| pins & needles | |||
|- | |||
| Mikolaj | |||
| 17 | |||
| 1.2 | |||
| 60 | |||
| can't straighten middle finger. done! | |||
|- | |||
| Mikolaj | |||
| 11.5 | |||
| 0.9 | |||
| 80 | |||
| slightly more pronounced than at 60 Hz | |||
|- | |||
| Mikolaj | |||
| 13 | |||
| 0.9 | |||
| 120 | |||
| not huge difference with 80 Hz | |||
|- | |||
| Mikolaj | |||
| 9 | |||
| 0.6 | |||
| 5 | |||
| feels like 5 Hz tapping | |||
|- | |||
| Mikolaj | |||
| 7 | |||
| 0.4 | |||
| 10 | |||
| starts to feel like tapping | |||
|- | |||
| Mikolaj | |||
| 12.5 | |||
| 1.0 | |||
| 10 | |||
| uncomfortable | |||
|- | |||
| Mikolaj | |||
| 11 | |||
| 1.1 | |||
| 7 | |||
| finger twitches at 7Hz | |||
|-} | |-} |
Revision as of 14:37, 2 August 2009
Electrostim
More electrostim excitement ensued. Once again, driving signal generator output backwards through a transformer extracted from a wall-wart into 3M red dots on our valiant experimenter.
Subject | V | mA | f | Perception |
---|---|---|---|---|
MikeW | 11 | 0.5 | 60 | initial sensation |
MikeW | 14 | 0.6 | 60 | Definitely feel tickle |
MikeW | 18 | 0.9 | 60 | muscle contractions (bordering on v. uncomfortable) |
MikeW | 22 | 1.2 | 60 | stops being fun |
Rachel | 6 | 0.15 | 60 | initial sensation |
Rachel | 12 | 0.5 | 60 | can distinguish brief pulses |
Rachel | 14 | 0.9 | 60 | distinct buzzing and less precise location sensation when tapping |
Rachel | 16 | 1.0 | 60 | muscle twitches in hand |
Rachel | 18 | 1.25 | 60 | distinctly uncomfortable |
Orion | 7 | 0.2 | 60 | initial sensation |
Orion | 10 | 0.5 | 60 | distinct sensation |
Orion | 15 | 1.0 | 60 | strong muscular influence |
Mikolaj | 7 | 0.2 | 60 | can feel it |
Mikolaj | 11 | 0.7 | 60 | sharp tingling sensation |
Mikolaj | 13.5 | 0.9 | 60 | pins & needles |
Mikolaj | 17 | 1.2 | 60 | can't straighten middle finger. done! |
Mikolaj | 11.5 | 0.9 | 80 | slightly more pronounced than at 60 Hz |
Mikolaj | 13 | 0.9 | 120 | not huge difference with 80 Hz |
Mikolaj | 9 | 0.6 | 5 | feels like 5 Hz tapping |
Mikolaj | 7 | 0.4 | 10 | starts to feel like tapping |
Mikolaj | 12.5 | 1.0 | 10 | uncomfortable |
Mikolaj | 11 | 1.1 | 7 | finger twitches at 7Hz |