Darkroom/BW Film Development: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
# Hypo or Flo or unicorn semen or whatever you use to cleanse and protect your film. | # Hypo or Flo or unicorn semen or whatever you use to cleanse and protect your film. | ||
# Drying and praying against the anti-dust gods. You may also want to use the [[Darkroom/Resources/Prinz Film Dryer | film dryer]]. | # Drying and praying against the anti-dust gods. You may also want to use the [[Darkroom/Resources/Prinz Film Dryer | film dryer]]. | ||
==Quick Chart== | |||
{| border="1" align="center" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|Step | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
|5 | |||
|6 | |||
|7 | |||
|8 | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
|Action | |||
|Roll Film | |||
|Water Rinse | |||
|Developer | |||
|Stop Bath | |||
|Water Rinse | |||
|Fixer | |||
|Water Rinse | |||
|Hypo Clear | |||
|Water Rinse | |||
|- | |||
|Time | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://www.digitaltruth.com/devchart.php Massive Dev Chart]<br>Kodak D-76 | |||
|2min | |||
| | |||
|5-10min | |||
| | |||
|1-2min | |||
|5min | |||
|- | |||
|Repeat | |||
| | |||
|x1 | |||
|x1 | |||
|x1 | |||
|x1 | |||
|x1 | |||
|x2 | |||
|x1 | |||
|x5 | |||
|- | |||
|Discard | |||
| | |||
|Drain | |||
|Reuse | |||
|Reuse | |||
|Drain | |||
|Reuse | |||
|Water +<br>Fixer Jug | |||
|Reuse | |||
|Drain | |||
|} |
Revision as of 23:49, 15 February 2011
Basic Instructions
- In complete darkness, roll your film into a tank.
- Turn on safelight or house lights, as your paranoia permits.
- Rinse film by filling tank with water a couple times.
- Measure out developer according to chart A (I think this chart doesn't exist yet -- Kelly) and bring it to a given temperature, and measure out stop solution. (The Massive Dev Chart - times are in minutes)
- Add developer to tank and agitate it for a given amount of time, also according to chart A.
- Pour developer down drain or into a separate jug according to reusability of product.
- Add stop solution to tank. Rinse, agitate or soak for 30 sec - 2 min, according to your philosophy.
- Pour stop bath back into original jug. (we will have to periodically make a fresh stop bath)
- Rinse step with plain water. (at this point you can take your time and expose the film to light if you need to)
- Measure and add fixer.
- Return fixer to fix jug. (again, periodic refreshment of jug contents is necessary)
- Rinse step. Add water to tank and agitate gently. Here's the important part:
- Pour water from fix rinse into Special Disposal Jug.
- Hypo or Flo or unicorn semen or whatever you use to cleanse and protect your film.
- Drying and praying against the anti-dust gods. You may also want to use the film dryer.
Quick Chart
Step | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
Action | Roll Film | Water Rinse | Developer | Stop Bath | Water Rinse | Fixer | Water Rinse | Hypo Clear | Water Rinse |
Time | Massive Dev Chart Kodak D-76 |
2min | 5-10min | 1-2min | 5min | ||||
Repeat | x1 | x1 | x1 | x1 | x1 | x2 | x1 | x5 | |
Discard | Drain | Reuse | Reuse | Drain | Reuse | Water + Fixer Jug |
Reuse | Drain |