Current Consensus Items: Difference between revisions
(Moved complete items) |
(Looks like I clobbered an intermediate revision) |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| Adopt the draft anti-harassment policy in its current form in the [https://github.com/noisebridge/anti-harassment git repo]. | | Adopt the draft anti-harassment policy in its current form in the [https://github.com/noisebridge/anti-harassment git repo]. | ||
| Tom | | Tom | ||
|- | |||
| 2014-1-14 | |||
| [[User:AlSweigart|Al]] | |||
| Ban Dante for vandalism in the bathroom. http://imgur.com/a/Ye6mW | |||
| [[User:AlSweigart|Al]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014-1-9 | | 2014-1-9 | ||
Line 45: | Line 50: | ||
| Renaming the category “Noisebridge Members” to the “Noisebridge Council”, and renaming the category “Associate Members” to “Noisebridge Members”. This change extends not only to our operations, but also to our bylaws, so that the effect is only a change of name but does not change the rights or privileges of any person or category of people. | | Renaming the category “Noisebridge Members” to the “Noisebridge Council”, and renaming the category “Associate Members” to “Noisebridge Members”. This change extends not only to our operations, but also to our bylaws, so that the effect is only a change of name but does not change the rights or privileges of any person or category of people. | ||
| [[User:flamsmark|Tom Lowenthal]] | | [[User:flamsmark|Tom Lowenthal]] | ||
|- | |||
| 2014-01-21 | |||
| [[User:flamsmark|Tom]] | |||
| Proposals shall only be elegible to reach consensus in a weekly meeting in the exact form that they were agreed at a previous weekly meeting. Items shall not be elegible for consensus unless they were recorded on the Current Consensus Items page on the Noisebridge wiki before 24 hours have passed after the end of the weekly meeting in which they were proposed. If a proposal is modified at a weekly meeting, it shall not be elegible for consensus at that meeting. | |||
| [[User:flamsmark|Tom]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Meeting_Notes_2013_12_03|2013-12-03]] | | [[Meeting_Notes_2013_12_03|2013-12-03]] | ||
| [[User:AlSweigart|Al Sweigart]] | | [[User:AlSweigart|Al Sweigart]] | ||
| In order to validly pass the consensus process, proposed consensus items | | In order to validly pass the consensus process, proposed consensus items must be recorded on the Current Consensus Items wiki page before 24 hours have passed after the end of the meeting in which they are introduced. The text so recorded should exactly match the text discussed during the meeting. Only this exact wording of the proposed consensus item is elegible for consensus at the next week's meeting. Any changes --- even small ones --- to the wording will be considered a different and new consensus proposal and will require another week before it can be consensed on. The spirit of this proposal is to prevent changes (small or radical) to consensus items being made and consensed on without notice to the larger community. (Amended Jan. 14, 2014) | ||
| [[User:AlSweigart|Al Sweigart]] | | [[User:AlSweigart|Al Sweigart]] | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 09:44, 15 January 2014
This is a page for hosting consensus items currently under debate, with their formal wording.
The Consensus Items History is the public record of consensus items that have been decided on in the past. Please move the records from the "Current" page to the "History" page once they've been approved/blocked.
Date First Discussed | Proposed By | Wording | Author of this Record |
---|---|---|---|
2014-01-07 | Tom | Adopt the draft anti-harassment policy in its current form in the git repo. | Tom |
2014-1-14 | Al | Ban Dante for vandalism in the bathroom. http://imgur.com/a/Ye6mW | Al |
2014-1-9 | Dana | 1. Consensus items at weekly meetings can be stopped from advancing by three member stand-asides or one block. Those objecting are encouraged to meet with proposal author(s) to develop mutually agreeable alternatives.
2. Membership meetings shall be scheduled and announced in advance. If a proposal cannot reach consensus or resolution at weekly meetings it may be added to a membership meeting agenda with sponsorship of three members. To take effect a proposal would require approval of 75% of members present physically or by proxy. 3. All current associate members shall be converted to full members, and the associate membership role abolished. |
Dana |
2014-1-8 | Al | Ban Dan from the space for a pattern of verbal abuse against Al. | Al |
2013-12-17 | Madelynn Martiniere, Al Sweigart | 1) This proposal would abandon consensus as the decision-making process used by Noisebridge. In its place Noisebridge will make decisions using a majority vote of the membership.
2) All current associate members will be converted to full members, and the associate membership role will be abolished. |
Al Sweigart |
2013-12-10 | Kevin | Noisebridge should attach an expiration period of 90 days, beginning October 29, 2013, to the consensus decision to create an Associate Member role. All subsequent mutations of the original consensus should be brought for a second consensus, beginning February 4, 2014. If no consensus can be reached, Noisebridge will revert to being open to the public all day, every day. | Kevin |
2013-12-10 | Tom Lowenthal | Renaming the category “Noisebridge Members” to the “Noisebridge Council”, and renaming the category “Associate Members” to “Noisebridge Members”. This change extends not only to our operations, but also to our bylaws, so that the effect is only a change of name but does not change the rights or privileges of any person or category of people. | Tom Lowenthal |
2014-01-21 | Tom | Proposals shall only be elegible to reach consensus in a weekly meeting in the exact form that they were agreed at a previous weekly meeting. Items shall not be elegible for consensus unless they were recorded on the Current Consensus Items page on the Noisebridge wiki before 24 hours have passed after the end of the weekly meeting in which they were proposed. If a proposal is modified at a weekly meeting, it shall not be elegible for consensus at that meeting. | Tom |
2013-12-03 | Al Sweigart | In order to validly pass the consensus process, proposed consensus items must be recorded on the Current Consensus Items wiki page before 24 hours have passed after the end of the meeting in which they are introduced. The text so recorded should exactly match the text discussed during the meeting. Only this exact wording of the proposed consensus item is elegible for consensus at the next week's meeting. Any changes --- even small ones --- to the wording will be considered a different and new consensus proposal and will require another week before it can be consensed on. The spirit of this proposal is to prevent changes (small or radical) to consensus items being made and consensed on without notice to the larger community. (Amended Jan. 14, 2014) | Al Sweigart |
2013-11-19 | Jake | Jake proposes a change to the previous consensus agreement regarding access to Noisebridge. (originally posted 2013/11/4 to discuss)
Replace:
with:
|
Tom |