Consensus Items History: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Consensus minus one to suspend a member.) |
||
(35 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Decision | ! Decision | ||
! Author of this Record | ! Author of this Record | ||
|- | |||
|[[Meeting_Notes_2013_10_22|2013-10-22]] | |||
|Jake | |||
|A Member can be suspended by consensus minus one: if all but at-most-one of the members in good standing consent to a proposal to suspend a person's membership, that proposal shall be the consensus of Noisebridge. If a Member has been suspended, they shall no longer be considered a member for any purpose, including but not limited to full participation in the membership process. | |||
|Consensed | |||
|[[user:flamsmark|Tom]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Meeting_Notes_2013_10_01|2013-10-01]] | |||
|Rachel1.0 | |||
|"Adam (Joseph Adam Moore) is unwelcome at Noisebridge. He is prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community." | |||
|Consensed | |||
|[[user:rachel|Rachel1.0]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Meeting_Notes_2013_09_17|2013-09-17]] | |||
|Hannah | |||
|Adopt an anti-harassment policy, and post it on the wiki and a place of prominence in the space; this policy is in a trial period until the THIRD WEEK OF JANUARY 2014, at which point it should be put up for consensus again to extend it / make it permanent: | |||
"Noisebridge is dedicated to providing a harassment-free experience for everyone, regardless of gender, gender identity and expression, sexual orientation, disability, physical appearance, body size, race, or religion. We do not tolerate harassment of people at our events or space in any form. Sexual language and imagery should be only be used for positive purposes in accordance with best practices advocated by professional sex educators (if you’re not sure what those are, don’t do it). People violating these rules may be sanctioned or expelled from the space or the event at the discretion of any Noisebridge member. | |||
Harassment includes offensive verbal comments related to gender, gender identity and expression, sexual orientation, disability, physical appearance, body size, race, religion, sexual images in public spaces, deliberate intimidation, stalking, following, harassing photography or recording, sustained disruption of talks or other events, inappropriate physical contact, and unwelcome sexual attention. People asked to stop any harassing behavior are expected to comply immediately." | |||
|Consensed | |||
|[[user:snail|Snail]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Meeting_Notes_2013_09_17|2013-09-17]] | |||
|Norman | |||
|Assign Norman as an "radio officer" to obtain an FRN from the FCC. | |||
|Consensed | |||
|[[user:snail|Snail]] | |||
|- | |||
|2013-09-10 | |||
|SuperQ | |||
|Noisebridge should not renew our lease when it expires. Noisebridge should also seek to exit the lease as soon as possible. | |||
|Blocked | |||
|[[User:hicksu|Jarrod]] | |||
|- | |||
|2013-09-10 | |||
|Adam | |||
|Harvey is unwelcome at Noisebridge. He is prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community. | |||
|Consensed | |||
|[[User:hicksu|Jarrod]] | |||
|- | |||
|2013-09-10 | |||
|Ryan | |||
|Chris aka Raging Bull should be banned permanently from the space after physically assaulting a member of the Noisebridge community. He is prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community.. | |||
|Consensed | |||
|[[User:hicksu|Jarrod]] | |||
|- | |||
|2013-09-10 | |||
|Cynthia | |||
|People should have to reveal financial conflicts of intrest during community discussion. | |||
|Not Consensed | |||
|[[User:hicksu|Jarrod]] | |||
|- | |||
|2013-09-10 | |||
|Pidgeon | |||
|Ban Dru from Noisebridge until there can be a confirmation that he does not jeopardize Noisebridge as a safespace | |||
|Blocked | |||
|[[User:hicksu|Jarrod]] | |||
|- | |||
|27-August-2013 | |||
|Rayc | |||
|Robert proposes a person must have at least a minimum of one active project to be at Noisebridge | |||
|Retracted | |||
|[[User:hicksu|Jarrod]] | |||
|- | |||
|13-August-2013 | |||
|Monad | |||
|The cost of dump runs be automatically payed. A minimum of 2 members must approve and a total of 4 or more people must be involved. Not to exceed $200.00 in a month and a receipt must be provided to the treasurer. | |||
|Consensed | |||
|[[User:hicksu|Jarrod]] | |||
|- | |||
|13-August-2013 | |||
|Johny Radio | |||
|To change to meeting discussion process by giving the current speaker opportunity to make direct response to direct responses directed at themself at the discretion of the moderator by way of an agreed upon signal | |||
|Not Consensed | |||
|[[User:hicksu|Jarrod]] | |||
|- | |||
|13-August-2013 | |||
|James | |||
|Reimburse Monad ($63) for dump-run, and reimburse James ($81) for kitchen supplies from Discount Builders. | |||
|Consensed | |||
|- | |||
|30-July-2013 | |||
|Martin | |||
|Brandon is unwelcome at Noisebridge. He is prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community. | |||
| Consensed | |||
|[[user:malaclyps|Danny]] | |||
|- | |||
|23-July-2013 | |||
|Cynthia | |||
|Noisebridge disallow use of poisons to control insects and other animals in favor of using diatomaceous earths and other materials benign to large animals for a period of time no less than four months, and if results are favorable, for continued sets of four months with reviews comparing with measurements to be taken this month of July 2013. | |||
| Not Consensed | |||
|[[User:hicksu|Jarrod]] | |||
|- | |||
|23-July-2013 | |||
|Unlisted | |||
|"Mark ${cheesecake incident} O' Neil is unwelcome at Noisebridge. He is prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community. | |||
| Consensed | |||
|[[User:hicksu|Jarrod]] | |||
|- | |||
|23-July-2013 | |||
|Monad | |||
|From now until October 1, if any person at Noisebridge requests that any non-service animal leave Noisebridge, the human responsible for that animal should remove it from the space immediately. | |||
| Consensed | |||
|[[User:hicksu|Jarrod]] | |||
|- | |||
|23-July-2013 | |||
|Leif | |||
|Michael "Occupirate" Clift is unwelcome at Noisebridge. He is prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community. | |||
| Consensed | |||
|[[User:hicksu|Jarrod]] | |||
|- | |||
|9-July-2013 | |||
|Leif | |||
|Michael "Occupirate" Clift is unwelcome at Noisebridge. He is prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community. | |||
| Approved, Cautiously | |||
|[[User:hicksu|Jarrod]] | |||
|- | |||
|9-July-2013 | |||
|Jake | |||
|Noisebridge pay back the landlord for the cost of Tony's escape, and not to even consider re-admitting Tony until he pays us back for that. | |||
| Approved | |||
|[[User:hicksu|Jarrod]] | |||
|- | |||
|9-July-2013 | |||
|[[user:flamsmark|Tom]] | |||
|Tony Longshanks LeTigre is unwelcome at Noisebridge. He is prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community. | |||
| Approved | |||
|[[User:hicksu|Jarrod]] | |||
|- | |||
|9-July-2013 | |||
|Jake | |||
|The door button at the top of the stairs shall be replaced with a numeric keypad. Only those with valid codes can remotely open the door. This change shall be extensively communicated before it is implemented. This change will be implemented for two months, and in two months will be up for permanent consensus. | |||
| Approved | |||
|[[User:hicksu|Jarrod]] | |||
|- | |||
|4-June-2013 | |||
|[[User:Maltman23|Mitch]] | |||
|Purchase 133 more Noisebridge T-shirts for $989.29 from Eastbay Screen Print.<br>Purchase 3,000 small and 3000 large Noisebridge stickers for $775.08 from StickerGiant. | |||
| Approved | |||
|[[User:hicksu|Jarrod]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2013-05-28 | |||
| [[User:Yesac|Casey]] | |||
| That Scud and Chrissy are are barred from Noisebridge. They are prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community. | |||
| Approved | |||
| [[User:Danf|Dan F]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2013-04-16 | |||
| [[user:bfb|Kevin]] | |||
| The treasurer SHOULD open a checking account for Noisebridge at a local credit union, possibly the San Francisco Fire Credit Union, and begin using it as Noisebridge's primary bank account. The current Wells Fargo account should be deprecated and eventually canceled when it is no longer in use. | |||
| Approved | |||
| [[User:Leif|Leif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2013-03-12 | |||
| [[user:flamsmark|Tom]] | |||
| We recommend to the board that they select [[user:malaclyps|Danny]] to be Treasurer, [[user:flamsmark|Tom]] to be Secretary, and [[user:snail|Snail]] to be President for 2013. | |||
| Approved | |||
| [[User:Kenhaggerty|Ken]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2013-03-19 | |||
| [[user:flamsmark|Tom]] | |||
| We will reimburse Mitch up to $1000 to replenish our t-shirt supply. | |||
| Approved | |||
| [[User:snail|Snail]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2013-03-19 | |||
| [[user:flamsmark|Tom]] | |||
| Shawn Landden ([http://imgur.com/vxaV6Ms photo]) is barred from Noisebridge. He is prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community. (Here is some [https://www.noisebridge.net/pipermail/noisebridge-discuss/2013-March/034833.html context] and here is [https://www.noisebridge.net/pipermail/noisebridge-discuss/2013-March/035216.html more context].) | |||
| Approved | |||
| [[User:snail|Snail]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2013-01-29 | |||
| So say we all | |||
| We have agreed the [[Board/2013_Nominations|slate]] for the 2013 board elections. | |||
| Approved | |||
| [[User:flamsmark|Tom]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2013-01-29 | |||
| [[User:Malaclyps|Danny]] | |||
| It is the consensus of Noisebridge that Danny send the [[DreamworksReply]] on Noisebridge's behalf. | |||
| Approved | |||
| [[User:flamsmark|Tom]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2013-01-29 | |||
| [[User:Leif|Leif]] | |||
| It is the consensus of Noisebridge that Ping is authorised to send FOIA requests on behalf of Noisebridge for records related to Noisebridge. | |||
| Approved | |||
| [[User:flamsmark|Tom]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2012-11-20 | |||
| [[User:Malaclyps|Danny]] | |||
| Noisebridge officially joins the [https://openwireless.org Open Wireless Movement] | |||
| Approved | |||
| [[User:flamsmark|Tom]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2012-11-06 | |||
| [[user:flamsmark|Tom]] | |||
| Noisebridge renews its lease on the 2169 Mission space, increasing our rent from $3600 to $3960. | |||
| Approved | |||
| [[user:flamsmark|Tom]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2012-10-30 | |||
| Martin | |||
| I would like Noisebridge to purchase six units of Gorilla racks ($1200-$1800) to be membership shelves. | |||
| Rejected in lieu of private collection. | |||
| [[user:flamsmark|Tom]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2012-10-16 | | 2012-10-16 |
Revision as of 23:23, 22 October 2013
This page acts as a record of consensus decisions, both for measures approved and blocked.
The Current Consensus Items page is the public record of consensus items to be decided on.
Date | Proposed by | Wording | Decision | Author of this Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
2013-10-22 | Jake | A Member can be suspended by consensus minus one: if all but at-most-one of the members in good standing consent to a proposal to suspend a person's membership, that proposal shall be the consensus of Noisebridge. If a Member has been suspended, they shall no longer be considered a member for any purpose, including but not limited to full participation in the membership process. | Consensed | Tom |
2013-10-01 | Rachel1.0 | "Adam (Joseph Adam Moore) is unwelcome at Noisebridge. He is prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community." | Consensed | Rachel1.0 |
2013-09-17 | Hannah | Adopt an anti-harassment policy, and post it on the wiki and a place of prominence in the space; this policy is in a trial period until the THIRD WEEK OF JANUARY 2014, at which point it should be put up for consensus again to extend it / make it permanent:
"Noisebridge is dedicated to providing a harassment-free experience for everyone, regardless of gender, gender identity and expression, sexual orientation, disability, physical appearance, body size, race, or religion. We do not tolerate harassment of people at our events or space in any form. Sexual language and imagery should be only be used for positive purposes in accordance with best practices advocated by professional sex educators (if you’re not sure what those are, don’t do it). People violating these rules may be sanctioned or expelled from the space or the event at the discretion of any Noisebridge member. Harassment includes offensive verbal comments related to gender, gender identity and expression, sexual orientation, disability, physical appearance, body size, race, religion, sexual images in public spaces, deliberate intimidation, stalking, following, harassing photography or recording, sustained disruption of talks or other events, inappropriate physical contact, and unwelcome sexual attention. People asked to stop any harassing behavior are expected to comply immediately." |
Consensed | Snail |
2013-09-17 | Norman | Assign Norman as an "radio officer" to obtain an FRN from the FCC. | Consensed | Snail |
2013-09-10 | SuperQ | Noisebridge should not renew our lease when it expires. Noisebridge should also seek to exit the lease as soon as possible. | Blocked | Jarrod |
2013-09-10 | Adam | Harvey is unwelcome at Noisebridge. He is prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community. | Consensed | Jarrod |
2013-09-10 | Ryan | Chris aka Raging Bull should be banned permanently from the space after physically assaulting a member of the Noisebridge community. He is prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community.. | Consensed | Jarrod |
2013-09-10 | Cynthia | People should have to reveal financial conflicts of intrest during community discussion. | Not Consensed | Jarrod |
2013-09-10 | Pidgeon | Ban Dru from Noisebridge until there can be a confirmation that he does not jeopardize Noisebridge as a safespace | Blocked | Jarrod |
27-August-2013 | Rayc | Robert proposes a person must have at least a minimum of one active project to be at Noisebridge | Retracted | Jarrod |
13-August-2013 | Monad | The cost of dump runs be automatically payed. A minimum of 2 members must approve and a total of 4 or more people must be involved. Not to exceed $200.00 in a month and a receipt must be provided to the treasurer. | Consensed | Jarrod |
13-August-2013 | Johny Radio | To change to meeting discussion process by giving the current speaker opportunity to make direct response to direct responses directed at themself at the discretion of the moderator by way of an agreed upon signal | Not Consensed | Jarrod |
13-August-2013 | James | Reimburse Monad ($63) for dump-run, and reimburse James ($81) for kitchen supplies from Discount Builders. | Consensed | |
30-July-2013 | Martin | Brandon is unwelcome at Noisebridge. He is prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community. | Consensed | Danny |
23-July-2013 | Cynthia | Noisebridge disallow use of poisons to control insects and other animals in favor of using diatomaceous earths and other materials benign to large animals for a period of time no less than four months, and if results are favorable, for continued sets of four months with reviews comparing with measurements to be taken this month of July 2013. | Not Consensed | Jarrod |
23-July-2013 | Unlisted | "Mark ${cheesecake incident} O' Neil is unwelcome at Noisebridge. He is prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community. | Consensed | Jarrod |
23-July-2013 | Monad | From now until October 1, if any person at Noisebridge requests that any non-service animal leave Noisebridge, the human responsible for that animal should remove it from the space immediately. | Consensed | Jarrod |
23-July-2013 | Leif | Michael "Occupirate" Clift is unwelcome at Noisebridge. He is prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community. | Consensed | Jarrod |
9-July-2013 | Leif | Michael "Occupirate" Clift is unwelcome at Noisebridge. He is prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community. | Approved, Cautiously | Jarrod |
9-July-2013 | Jake | Noisebridge pay back the landlord for the cost of Tony's escape, and not to even consider re-admitting Tony until he pays us back for that. | Approved | Jarrod |
9-July-2013 | Tom | Tony Longshanks LeTigre is unwelcome at Noisebridge. He is prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community. | Approved | Jarrod |
9-July-2013 | Jake | The door button at the top of the stairs shall be replaced with a numeric keypad. Only those with valid codes can remotely open the door. This change shall be extensively communicated before it is implemented. This change will be implemented for two months, and in two months will be up for permanent consensus. | Approved | Jarrod |
4-June-2013 | Mitch | Purchase 133 more Noisebridge T-shirts for $989.29 from Eastbay Screen Print. Purchase 3,000 small and 3000 large Noisebridge stickers for $775.08 from StickerGiant. |
Approved | Jarrod |
2013-05-28 | Casey | That Scud and Chrissy are are barred from Noisebridge. They are prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community. | Approved | Dan F |
2013-04-16 | Kevin | The treasurer SHOULD open a checking account for Noisebridge at a local credit union, possibly the San Francisco Fire Credit Union, and begin using it as Noisebridge's primary bank account. The current Wells Fargo account should be deprecated and eventually canceled when it is no longer in use. | Approved | Leif |
2013-03-12 | Tom | We recommend to the board that they select Danny to be Treasurer, Tom to be Secretary, and Snail to be President for 2013. | Approved | Ken |
2013-03-19 | Tom | We will reimburse Mitch up to $1000 to replenish our t-shirt supply. | Approved | Snail |
2013-03-19 | Tom | Shawn Landden (photo) is barred from Noisebridge. He is prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community. (Here is some context and here is more context.) | Approved | Snail |
2013-01-29 | So say we all | We have agreed the slate for the 2013 board elections. | Approved | Tom |
2013-01-29 | Danny | It is the consensus of Noisebridge that Danny send the DreamworksReply on Noisebridge's behalf. | Approved | Tom |
2013-01-29 | Leif | It is the consensus of Noisebridge that Ping is authorised to send FOIA requests on behalf of Noisebridge for records related to Noisebridge. | Approved | Tom |
2012-11-20 | Danny | Noisebridge officially joins the Open Wireless Movement | Approved | Tom |
2012-11-06 | Tom | Noisebridge renews its lease on the 2169 Mission space, increasing our rent from $3600 to $3960. | Approved | Tom |
2012-10-30 | Martin | I would like Noisebridge to purchase six units of Gorilla racks ($1200-$1800) to be membership shelves. | Rejected in lieu of private collection. | Tom |
2012-10-16 | Danny | Tom Lowenthal should replace Danny as the secretary of Noisebridge | Approved | Leif |
2012-07-31 | Malaclyps | It is consensus of Noisebridge that grant specified at Grants/tf2012 be accepted, and the money be used exclusively for paying operating expenses. | Approved | Malaclyps |
2012-07-24 | That Snail should be President of Noisebridge | Approved | Malaclyps | |
2012-06-19 | MCT and Leif | Noisebridge should extend the authorization of the Noisetor project indefinitely. | Approved | MCT |
2012-06-12 | Kelly | Authorize Treasurer to grant Power of Attorney to the Noisebridge accountant for tax purposes | Approved | MCT |
2012-06-05 | (Meeting wording) | Rob 2.0 (aka Dank) is barred from Noisebridge. He is prohibited from entering the space or participating in the community. | Approved | Danny |
2012-05-22 | Will | That we extend the cleaning contract with Skyline Building Care for another six months. They come by at the end of each month, it costs $145 each month. | Approved | Will |
2012-03-27 | Kelly | The treasurer is permitted to spend the money required to accept payments with anything other than PayPal, incorporating an initial startup fee not to exceed $400, followed by a monthly fee not to exceed $100. | Approved | Danny |
2012-03-12 | Miloh | Request for up to $300.00 of Noisebridge funds to improve the electronics area infrastructure. Up to $300.00 would be allocated for the cost of material needed to build a 4th electronics bench, an equipment hutch for the bench, and a storage cabinet for the electronics tools at Noisebridge. Any direct donations to support this project would reduce the amount used from Noisebridge funds by an equal amount. | Approved | Danny |
2012-03-06 | SuperQ | That Noisebridge reimburse Mr SuperQ for the remainder of the cost of the wire trays, after donations this week. (Wire trays cost $930, donations so far $100) | Approved | Will |
2012-03-06 | Mitch | That Noisebridge reimburse Mitch for 6,000 Noisebridge stickers that he bought and paid for from Sticker Giant. 3,000 small Noisebridge stickers: $333.91 + 3,000 large Noisebridge stickers: $421.17 + shipping: $20 -- Total: $775.08 | Approved | Will |
2012-02-14 | Policy Wonks | Adopt the Policy Wonks' proposed [codification of our consensus practices]. | Approved | Tom |
2012-02-14 | Policy Wonks | Adopt the Policy Wonks' proposed [revisions to Hiatus]. | Approved | Tom |
2012-01-31 | Shannon | That Noisebridge reimburse Mr Shannon for the remainder of the cost of $100 of new keys, after donations this week. | Withdrawn after $100 donations were procured. | Danny |
2012-01-17 | Policy Wonks | Adopting the Policy Wonks' suggestion for membership expiry | Approved | Leif |
2012-01-17 | Policy Wonks | Adopting the Policy Wonks' suggested clarification of the membership application process | Approved | Leif |
2012-01-17 | Policy Wonks | Adopting the Policy Wonks' suggestions for how to be a Noisebridge member | Approved | Leif |
2012-01-17 | Leif | Noisebridge should use the approval voting process for Board elections. | Approved | Leif |
2012-01-17 | Leif | In the case of a tie between the election of Noisebridge board candidates, we will use a Roshambo tournament between said parties to decide. | Approved | Leif |
2012-01-17 | MCT | Now that Noisetor has undergone a trial period of operation, Noisebridge should extend the authorization of the Noisetor project for another six months. | Approved | MCT |
2012-01-17 | Tom | Matching funds for Noisetor donations should go to Noisetor. | Approved | MCT
|
2011-11-22 | WSargent | "Noisebridge pays money out of general funds for a cleaner for a continuing period of three months at a rate of $145 per month; additionally, Rob will do a bi-weekly declutter, coordinated with the arrival of the cleaning people, with lunch paid for by Rubin at a rate of $20 per session; additionally, Ben will clean at the opposite end of the monthly cycle from the cleaners, again coordinating with Rob." | Approved | Danny |
2011-10-11 | SuperQ | "To spend an amount not to exceed $1000 net after rebate, on a $2000 float to pay a contractor to install more efficient lighting throughout Noisebridge" | Approved | Danny |
2011-10-11 | Consensus | Be it the consensus of Noisebridge that the issue of banning Rob 2.0 (a.k.a. Dank) be deferred until either he or his advocate Mitch or Kelly, gives fair notice and attends a meeting. Until that time he is unwelcome at Noisebridge. | Approved | Tom |
2011-09-13 | Leif | "Noisebridge shall order and pay $1500 for t-shirts." | Approved | Danny |
2011-08-02 | Andy | For a trial period of six months, Noisebridge should sponsor an official project to provide Tor nodes, and accept donations earmarked for that purpose. (Noisebridge Tor Project writeup at the time of consensus) | Approved | MCT |
2011-06-28 | Danny | That Noisebridge pays money out of general funds for a cleaner for a trial period of three months, to a maximum of $160 per month. | Approved | Danny |
2011-05-31 | Kelly | That NB Make Eric Steinburg A Member | Approved | User:wsargent |
2011-05-17 | Shannon | That NB make Danny O'B secretary | Approved | Danny |
2011-04-05 | Mitch | Shall Noisebridge order and pay for 50 or 100 or 200 T-shirts to arrive before the San Francisco Maker Faire 21-May-2011? | Approved - 200 | Ben |
2011-03-01 | Al Sweigart | To bar Patrick Keys (CitizenKeys) from entering the space and participating in the community. | Approved | Danny |
2011-02-08 | Mitch | Mitch to spend $775 plus shipping on Noisebridge stickers. | Approved | Seth |
2010-01-05 | andy | We should consense on what software to use, and the finer points of which form of condorcet to use. | We decided to use the code that andy wrote. | danny |
2011-01-11 | jof | - Nominations are open right now. Any regular member in good standing may put a name forward for nomination for a spot on next year's board. If you fit this criteria and would like to make a nomination, please enter it on this wiki page ( https://www.noisebridge.net/wiki/Board_Nominations_2011 ) along with your name, pseudonym, or wiki signature. - If you're not comfortable using the wiki, I will offer my self up as a proxy that you can contact to have your nomination listed on there. Please email ( jof@thejof.com ) or IM ( jabber: jof@thejof.com ) me with what you'd like listed. My GPG key is 0x8F8CAD3D - Nominations will be open until 23:59 on Thursday, December 23rd 2010. - After the list of candidates is finalized on the 23rd, we'll have some time to mull over our decision and talk with our peers about who's been nominated. Vote submission may also begin at this time. - Any regular, dues-paying member in good standing may vote. - Again, I'm willing to act as a proxy for vote submission. - The mulling-it-over / early voting period ends on Tuesday, January 18th 2011 - On January 18th, 2011, voting will commence after our regular membership meeting. At this time, any remaining votes can be received. Closer to this date, I'll pick a deadline time for vote submission. - After all the votes have been received, I will tally the votes and announce who has won. - Ballots should be made in a ranked list of desired candidates. This ranked list will be tallied using the Condorcet method ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condorcet_method ) Please let me know if you have any questions, concerns, or suggestions. Otherwise, please nominate whom you wish. |
Approved | Al Sweigart |
2010-10-06 | Hephaestus | Proposition to ban Rubin Abdi from Noisebridge and all related services. | Blocked | Hephaestus |
2010-10-12 | Dr. Jesus | Proposition to ban Sai from communicating with the press on matters regarding Noisebridge. | Blocked | Dr. Jesus |